Privacy statement

Altop Semicon B.V., established at Matjeskolk 23, 7037 DZ in Beek (Montferland), The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Matjeskolk 23
7037 DZ
Beek (Montferland)
The Netherlands
+31 (0) 316 82 00 50
sales@altopsemicon.com
www.altopsemicon.com

Personal data that we process

Altop Semicon B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Data on your activities on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@Altop Semicon.nl, and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

Altop Semicon B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary for us to be able to provide our services
– Altop Semicon B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Altop Semicon B.V. makes #responsibility decisions about issues that can (significantly) affect people, based on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programmes or systems, without involving a person (for example an Altop Semicon B.V. employee). Altop Semicon B.V. uses the following computer programmes or systems:

– Bemet (ERP): Personal data are stored in the CMS for customer relationship management, submitting quotations, carrying out projects and (financial) administrative purposes.

How long we keep personal data

Altop Semicon B.V. will not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the objectives for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • First and last name: 5 years
  • Telephone number: 5 years
  • E-mail address: 5 years
  • Data about your activities on our website: 5 years

Sharing personal data with third parties

Altop Semicon B.V. only provides personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the fulfilment of our agreement with you or to comply with a statutory obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Altop Semicon B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. Altop Semicon B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to ensure that the website works properly and can be optimised. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements.

When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store any more cookies. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored using your browser settings.

For an explanation (in Dutch) see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Altop Semicon B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@Altop Semicon.nl.

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Altop Semicon B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Altop Semicon B.V. takes the protection of your details seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via sales@altopsemicon.com

sales@altopsemicon.com +31 (0)316 82 00 50